PRIVACY POLICY

According to the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU 2016/679) (“GDPR”) and the Greek law (2472/1997) collecting and protecting the personal data of our visitors is obligatory since 25th of May 2018. The object of this law is to establish the terms and conditions under which the processing of personal data is carried out so as to protect the fundamental rights and freedoms of individuals and in particular their right to privacy.

In Sunshine House, we acknowledge that securing personal data is a major issue. We have developed the present policy to analyze our practices regarding the safeguarding of the personal data we collect, when someone visits our website (https://www.thaimassage.gr), but also our practices regarding personal data received from other sources, such as written or phone communications or the information we collect when you visit our retreat center.

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND WHY

The term “personal data” in this policy refers to information that identifies you or can identify you as an individual. The types of personal information we process include the following cases: In order to make course registrations and to ensure that we can communicate with you to inform you about your reservations and offers, it is necessary to disclose some of your personal data, such as name, surname, email and country of residency.

We collect personal information when you contact our retreat center in various ways, such as signing up for our newsletters or using the form of communication we provide. If you follow this option, you will be asked for your name, e-mail address, and country of residency along with the text of any message you choose to include. By using this feature, you grant us the right to register and use the name and e-mail address for communication purposes to inform you about issues related to your requests, as well as to learn our news and offers.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may use your personal data for the following purposes:

By the end of a course, we may use your contact data to send you an email with photos, videos and the contact info from the people that were participating the same course as you (teachers, assistants, students) so you can get in touch with them for any purpose (such as, questions, organizing an event, teaching a class together).

We may use your contact data to send you a questionnaire or invite you to provide a review about your experience with our retreat center. We believe that this additional service is useful to you and to us as we will be able to improve our services (both as hosts and facilitators of the courses) based on your feedback.

If you have subscribed to our newsletter, we process your data to send you our newsletter. You can cancel the newsletter at any time directly by e-mail to: [email protected]

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Sunshine House Greece is not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices of other websites. If the user follows the link to another website, the user is solely responsible for familiarizing themselves with the privacy policy of this other website. The privacy policy of the Company is limited to information processed by the Company.

NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION – COOKIES

When using our website, we also collect information automatically, some of which may be personal data. This includes data such as language settings, IP address, location, device settings, device OS, log information, time of usage, URL requested, status report, user agent (information about the browser version), operating system, result (viewer or booker), browsing history and type of data viewed. We may also collect data automatically through cookies.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Our website is hosted on a secure data center, it is in a dedicated environment that means it does not share the same resources with malicious and fraud websites.

Although we take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of personal data disclosed over the Internet. You accept the inherent consequences for the security of transactions executed over the internet and we are not responsible for any breach of security unless we act in negligence and only to the extent specified in these terms and conditions of use of the website.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

There is no specific timeout in which data is ‘mature’ or ceases to exist, and can be only manually deleted.
CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

From time to time, we may change our Privacy Policy, always in accordance with the existing or future legal framework. If you are interested in following the changes of our policy, please visit this page regularly.
RIGHT TO ACCESS DATA

You have the right to access and update your Data or to require their deletion.
If you want to access, change or even delete your details, please contact us at the emails listed below and we will take immediate action.

CONTACT

Questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Policy should be addressed to [email protected]